6.28.2010

Goodies

So me and my hubster went out looking for houses for sale (even though we can view most of them online) driving sounded fun....

All of sudden we passed this neon green sign for an antique sale!! Wooo my husband said dont you want to go? and i quickely screamed turn around!! too bad i didnt have my camera...
this house was set up like a antique strip mall sort of thing in a cozy little neighborhood in historic escondido (summit is the cross street i forgot the actual street) the people were just closin up shop when we pulled up...they were the cutest couple and they had so many awesome findings that it just blew us away!!! Having closed down her 10 antique stores and looking to downsize the super cute lady showed us her abundance of collectibles....i was in the market for an old skool sewing machine and some bingo cards but found none... however i did score these amazing 45's for a buck a piece and they gave me a handfull of these vintage bottle caps for free

Photobucket

i cant wait to make a mini album with these babies!!!

Week before last i won a sweet handmade apron from mctelier with my "my fav no shoes" challenge over at These are a few of my favorite things... and i just got it in the mail today hurray so adorable...

Photobucket

it was a great day today!!
Photobucket

scraps rock

loooove....

6.23.2010

design dollies challenge

hey guys over at design dollies they have a new color challenge

gray and yellow

super simple just incorporate it into your project and win a awesome prize hope you like mine its a funny pic

You have until next SUNDAY, JUNE 27th at midnight EST to submit your newly-created project to their page good luck







Photobucket


Photobucket




looove.......

desert pages!!

hey guys just went to the dez ...actually awhile ago but i got the pix and finally found some decent desert paper....i do not have a quad and they are all over the pages but go figure lol....

i hope you likey they are just plain and simple i didnt wanna doll them up to much



Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket




have a scrappy day


looooove.......

6.21.2010

Hey BLOG HOP!!

hey guys sorry i have been away crazy week wowza!! We had a back yard wedding for my step-brother in law Saturday at my father in laws house and i did all the decorations from the flower petals down the isle.....satin ribbon strung.....pretty white lanterns hanging in the trees....centerpieces...bouquets.....boutineers.....engagement pic that people sign.....table set up.....and behind the scenes things....wow it looked great cant wait to share the pics!!

But while your waiting go over to the pink ninja addicts blog so adorable they have amazing kits that i drool over but have to wait for like a birthday or something cuz im saving for a house lol....they are a great price though and now they cut shipping down man it definatley temps me i just cant figure out which one i want!!!

they keep it cool with a fun blog hop, featuring the one and only, miss debee campos!!!! make sure to stop by the addicts blog to check out the awesome pages she created!!!! for this hoppity hop they are featuring their newest kit *sing for the moment* and add-on kit *stay beautiful*

so here are the rules,,,
*you gotta be a follower of all of the pink ninja addicts blogs,,, {gloria doesnt have a follower list, but the rest of them do} as well as here, the pink ninja addicts blog
*you gotta rock their hot ninja chick badge on your blog,,, you gotta,, but then again, why wouldnt you want to?? ;-)
*you gotta make a post about their blog hop on your blog
*leave a comment on the addicts blog,,, you will be entered to win one of the give aways they have,,,
please make sure you follow all of the above, from the previous blog hop, they had drawn a name or two and there wasnt a post on the blog,, or the person didnt follow all the blogs,, please double check,, you might think youre listed as a follower,,, and maybe youre not,, just saying,,

have a scraptasic day my friends

looooooveee...

6.11.2010

my favorite things: shoes challenge

hey hey hey!!! Over at these are a few of my favorite things (their header is my favorite thing ever!!) They have a new challenge up with a ton of prizes....so if your summer butt isnt too busy head over there and get into your favorite shoes...

it just so happens i couldnt pick a pair and then thought about all the pain and how freaking tall i am in heels and just thought hey i like no shoes so here is my layout

these are " my fav NO SHOES"

enjoi...


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket




looove....

Pinwheel tutorial

Hey friends!! I threw a bridal shower for a soon to be sister in law and wanted to do something craft and inexpensive for centerpieces....so i thought and thought and then i saw a pic in better homes and gardens....it was a super cute pinwheel!!! It didnt explain how to do it so i figured it out.....

heres what you need:
Photobucket

a square piece of paper (obviously scrapbook paper lol but im sure it would look awesome in newspaper too)
scissors
brad
plastic straw
needle (optional)

Photobucket
cut from the edges into the c
enter but leave some room (i drew lines just for you to see)

Photobucket
i used a needle to poke holes on every other corner (one side is poked from each triangle piece)


Photobucket
Photobucket

use your brad to bring each hole to the center...stacking one on the other and finally poking a hole though the middle of the paper....

Photobucket
finally, stick your brad right through the straw and open brad

here is my final product....

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
this pic wont let me rotate it
happy scrappin!!!

looove....

6.08.2010

IM A LIPSTCK CHICK scraplift me

HEY GIRLIES SORRY FOR THE WAIT...

Over at xoxo girls we have a new scraplift challenge and you could totally win some amazing cutness....

If your direct link(s) lead to your blog, please make sure you have mentioned:
a) our challenge blog "XOXO" with a link leading back to us
b) our June Sponsor "Divine Design Kits" and
c) the Lipstick Chick(s) you scraplifted
Scraplifts are due by 30 June. The more you scraplift, the better your chances at winning!

TIP: If you can't start RIGHT NOW, jot us down on your calender so you don't forget. You wouldn't want to miss out on your chance to win this now would you? .....
here is mine i hope you like it i freaking love the paper my picture sucks haha i took it at a funny angle but owell go on scraplift it....totally felt left out last time cuz no one chose mine owell.... i would totally wanna win this adorable kit though

Photobucket
Photobucket

have a scraptastic day my friends!!

And thank you for following me it really means alot!!!

I have a fun summer/bridal shower pinwheel tutorial i will post tomorrow so watch out for that!!

looove....

6.02.2010

Havin fun scrapin

Hey girlies hope your vaca went awesome as did mine...

here is a layout from my bday crop teachin my friends to scrap simple and cute and gets the job done...

im tryin to use up all my stuff i dont have any room here!!

hope you enjoy!!

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket

loooove.......